Japan To Simplify Visa Rules for Indians by January 01, 2018


The Japanese Embassy to simplify visa application procedure for multiple-entry-visa for short-term stay for Indians by January next year.

The applicant’s employment certificate and support letter will not be required when the applicant applies for multiple-entry-visa.

The applicant will be required to carry only three documents - Passport, visa application form along with photo, documents proving financial status for the applicant applying for tourism/ applicant’s affiliation to certain enterprises for business purpose.

However, the multiple-entry-visas will be valid for a period of five years and stay up to 90 days maximum will be granted, to the applicants who have visited Japan twice or more in the last one year.

This simplification of visa application procedure would have a positive impact on the development of the Indian and Japanese economy through tourism and business.

Sukanya Raman, Immigration Executive

Co-Author: Poorvi Chothani, Esq., Managing Partner
 

(Keywords – Japan, India, Visa, Tourism, Business)



Disclaimer

The Bar Council of India does not permit solicitation in any form or manner. By accessing this website you acknowledge that you are seeking information of your own accord. This site (lawquestinternational.com) and contents available on this site should not be construed as an attempt to establish a lawyer-client relationship in any manner of whatsoever nature. LawQuest does not assume any responsibility for any acts or omissions arising from the use of information or updates provided on this website and visitors to this site are advised to seek legal advice from any independent and competent counsel of their choice before proceeding to act on any information provided herein. This website is for informational purpose only.