FAQs on the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program


1. What is the minimum amount of capital to be invested?

For investment in “Targeted Employment Areas” (TEA) the minimum amount of capital to be invested is $ 500,000 (approx. INR 3.4 cr) and in areas other than TEAs the minimum amount of capital to be invested is $1,000,000 (approx. INR 6.4 cr).

 

2. What is a Targeted Employment Area?

A Targeted Employment Area (TEA) is either a rural area or an area that has an unemployment rate of 150% of the national unemployment rate.

 

3. What is a Regional Center?

Regional Center (RC) is a private enterprise or corporation with a targeted investment program within a defined geographic region. The USCIS (The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) has approved many RCs.

 

4. What are benefits of EB -5 immigration investor program?

  • Fastest way for independent acquisition of a U.S. green card and (Subsequently after 5 years) U.S. citizenship
  • No quota backlogs like those found in employment and sponsorship visa programs
  • No day-to-day business management, unless desired
  • No limitation to investor’s education, language, age or business background
  • Free to work and live anywhere in the U.S.
  • Become a Permanent U.S. resident after 2 years from the initial green card
  • Investor can travel to 150+ countries visa-free after acquiring US citizenship

5. Are my family members eligible to qualify for a green card?

Yes, an investor along with a spouse and unmarried children under 21 are eligible to qualify for a green card.

 

6. What is I-526 petition?

The I-526 petition is the initial visa application as part of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program. LawQuest attorneys will help the prospective investors to file I-526  petition with the USCIS.

 

7. What is I-829 petition?

The I-829 petition is the final step in the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program. LawQuest attorneys will help the investors to file this petition with the USCIS, and provide evidence that the investor has successfully fulfilled all of the requirements, and the investor funds resulted in the creation of at least 10 jobs. Upon approval of the petition, investors and their family members receive permanent green cards.

 

8. Is there a yearly numerical cap limit?

Yes, the current law limits to 10,000 visas each year worldwide.

 

9. On the conditional green card will I be subject to U.S. tax law?

Yes, like the U.S. citizen, even a green card holder will be subject to federal taxation on global income as of the date you become a resident. 

 

10. Where do I get the full information on the EB-5 law and regulations?

Please visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website: http://www.uscis.gov

 

Sukanya Raman, Immigration Executive

 

Keywords: EB-5, Regional Center, Investor program, U.S. Citizenship, Green Card



Disclaimer

The Bar Council of India does not permit solicitation in any form or manner. By accessing this website you acknowledge that you are seeking information of your own accord. This site (lawquestinternational.com) and contents available on this site should not be construed as an attempt to establish a lawyer-client relationship in any manner of whatsoever nature. LawQuest does not assume any responsibility for any acts or omissions arising from the use of information or updates provided on this website and visitors to this site are advised to seek legal advice from any independent and competent counsel of their choice before proceeding to act on any information provided herein. This website is for informational purpose only.