Electronic Tourist Visas (e-TV) – Use Prudently


International travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives or to attend a short-term yoga programme, are eligible to enter India on an electronic tourist visa (e-TV). The validity of this type of visa is 60 days from the date of arrival in India with double entry being permissible. This can be availed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year. 

However, applicants availing of this visa must tread with caution as an e-TV is a non-convertible visa and must thus be used with prudence. We at LawQuest say this, to ensure that an applicant later avoids circumstances where if he or she wishes to enter India on an entry dependent visa is unable to so due to the existence of valid subsisting e-TV. The individual concerned will in this case have to enter India on the e-TV and upon expiry of the visa return to the home country, apply for a dependent visa and then re-enter India on the dependent visa. We have seen such instances take place, and thus urge all applicants availing of an e-TV to proceed with utmost care.

Ashwina Pinto, Associate



Disclaimer

The Bar Council of India does not permit solicitation in any form or manner. By accessing this website you acknowledge that you are seeking information of your own accord. This site (lawquestinternational.com) and contents available on this site should not be construed as an attempt to establish a lawyer-client relationship in any manner of whatsoever nature. LawQuest does not assume any responsibility for any acts or omissions arising from the use of information or updates provided on this website and visitors to this site are advised to seek legal advice from any independent and competent counsel of their choice before proceeding to act on any information provided herein. This website is for informational purpose only.